2005 International Stevie Award Winners
International Stevie Awards were presented to winners during a gala dinner in New York on Thursday, May 19.
- Download the official awards dinner program book
- Low-resolution PDF file (2.2 MB)
- High-resolution PDF file (5.8 MB)
- View photos from the awards show
- Watch video clips of the awards presentations
Click the links to read the International Stevie-winning nominations.
Company, Office & Product Categories
Best Multinational Company
Dassault Systemes, Suresnes Cedex, France
Star Syringe Ltd., East Sussex, United Kingdom
Best Overall Company
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), India
ZENON Environmental Inc., Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Best Business Turnaround
Minacs Worldwide, Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Most Innovative Company
Jack Morton Worldwide, New York, U.S.A.
Siemens Medical Solutions, Malvern, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. and Erlangen, Germany
Best New Company
PlateSpin Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Best Agency, Brokerage, or Satellite Office or Facility
Hill & Knowlton, Europe, Middle East, and Africa
Best Franchisee
Andy & Olga Bermudez, Jani-King International, Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.
Best Corporate Social Responsibility Program
Alticor Inc., Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.
Thai Life Insurance Co., Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand
Best New Product or Service
Citrix MetaFrame Secure Access Manager, Citrix Systems Inc., Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.
Training & Development Center, Emirates Post, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Microsoft Tilt Wheel Technology, Microsoft Hardware, Redmond, Washington, U.S.A.
International DirectConnect, NII Holdings, Reston, Virginia, U.S.A.
Best Communications Organization
Hill & Knowlton, Beijing, China
Best Creative Organization
Oskarmobil a.s. , Prague, Czech Republic
Best Customer Service Organization
Vision Service Plan (VSP), Rancho Cordova, California, U.S.A.
Best Human Resources Organization
Monsanto Company, St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.
Best Marketing Organization
Wipro Technologies, Bangalore, India
Best MIS & Systems Organization
Challenger Financial Services Group Limited, Sydney, Australia
Best Sales Organization
SFBC International, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
Best Support Organization
Coverall Cleaning Concepts, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.
Best Communications Team
Indo Pacific Public Relations, Jakarta, Indonesia
Best Customer Service Team
CIGNA HealthCare, Greenock, Scotland, United Kingdom
Best Human Resources Team
APCO Worldwide, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Best MIS & Systems Team
American International Relocation Solutions (AIReS), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Best Product Development Team
Eagle's Flight, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Best Sales Team
Vertex, Manchester, United Kingdom
Best Support Team
Oracle Corporation EMEA, Reading, United Kingdom
Best Chairman
Alhaji (Dr.) Bello Lafiaji, Chairman/Chief Executive, National Drug Law Enforcement Agency, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria
Mark C. Pigott, Chairman & CEO, PACCAR Inc, Bellevue, Washington, U.S.A.
Best Executive
Bruce Chizen, CEO, Adobe Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, U.S.A.
Thomas M. Nies, Founder, CEO and President, Cincom Systems, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Best Turnaround Executive
Zarine Aziz, President, First Women Bank Ltd., Karachi, Pakistan
Edward Breen, Chairman & CEO, Tyco International, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Best Communications Executive
Elisabeth Vassallucci, VP Corporate Communications, Alcan Inc., Montreal, Canada
Best Finance Executive
José Sergio Gabrielli de Azevedo, CFO and Investor Relations Officer, Petróleo Brasileiro S.A., Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Best MIS & Systems Executive
Kenneth Bohlen, Executive VP and Chief Innovation Officer, Textron, Inc., Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Best Product Development or Engineering Executive
Don Campbell, VP of Product Innovation and Technology, Cognos Inc., Ottawa, Canada
Best Sales Executive
Dan Cole, VP-Sales, CEA, Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.
Best Marketer
Cristina Morales Haltiwanger, Marketing Director, Red F, Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Best Sales Manager
Richard Busby, Public Sector Sales Director, Vertex, Manchester, United Kingdom
Best Sales Trainer
Nic Read, A.S.K. Learning, Shanghai, China
Best Producer Developer
Pete Van’t Hoff, Blue Falls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta, Canada
Best Technician
Trevor Lonsbury, Blue Falls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta, Canada
Best Online Ad Campaign
Kodak Foto Online Campaign, OgilvyInteractive, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Best Radio Ad Campaign
U.K. Trade and Investment Campaign, The Norman Agency, Toronto, Canada
Best TV or Cinema Ad/Campaign
Philips Colour TV - "Bada TV" Spot, J. Walter Thompson, Mumbai, India
UNION FENOSA's Announcement Campaign, UNION FENOSA S.A., Madrid, Spain
Best Package Design in a Suite
Goen Group's Design for the TRIMSPA® Family of Products, CCL Container, Hermitage, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Corporate Literature & Investor Relations Categories
Best Annual Report
Marquard & Bahls AG, Hamburg, Germany
Best Investor Relations Program
Rolls-Royce plc, London, United Kingdom
Brand Building/Promotion
Barilla America, Bannockburn, Illinois, U.S.A.
Corporate Information
Kerr-McGee Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Home Page
Foxtons, London, United Kingdom
Interface Design
Foxtons, London, United Kingdom
Investor Relations
Bank of Montreal, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Overall Design
Schering Plough, Kenilworth, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Product Information
Foxtons, London, United Kingdom
Training
Bell Mobility, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Interactive Multimedia Categories
Business/Government
Cisco Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, U.S.A.
Marketing
Telelogic, Malmo, Sweden
Training
TMP Worldwide, London, UK
Corporate Film or Video Categories
Documentary/Information
INA, Zagreb, Croatia
Employee Relations/Recognition
Rayonier, Jacksonville, Florida, U.S.A.
Internal Communications
Nationwide Building Society, Swindon, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
Motivational
Getty Images, New York, U.S.A.
Orientation
Lear Corporation, Southfield, Michigan, U.S.A.
P.R.: Corporate Image
LG Electronics, Seoul, Korea
P.R.: Government
Korean Ministry of Environment , Seoul, Korea
Training: Professional
TMP Worldwide, London, United Kingdom
Best Narration/Performance
TMP Worldwide, London, United Kingdom
Best Original Music/Lyrics
Henkel KGaA, Duesseldorf, Germany
Best Writing
TMP Worldwide, London, United Kingdom