Opening Comments by Michael Gallagher, President of The Stevie Awards
Advertising Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC
Best Radio Ad Campaign Trade and Investment Campaign, The NormanAgency, Toronto,
Best Online Ad Campaign Kodak Foto Online Campaign, OgilvyInteractive, Buenos Aires,
Best TV or Cinema Ad/Campaign Philips Colour TV - "Bada TV" Spot, J. Walter Thompson, Mumbai, India UNION FENOSA's Announcement Campaign, UNION FENOSA S.A., Madrid, Spain
Best Package Design in a Suite Goen Group's Design for the TRIMSPA® Family of Products, CCL Container, Hermitage, Pennsylvania,
Interactive Multimedia Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC
Business/Government Cisco ExecNet Series, Cisco Systems, Inc., San Jose, California,
Marketing Telelogic Interactive Brochure, Telelogic, Malmö,
Training Unilever’s Food for Life Episodes, TMP Worldwide, London,
Corporate Literature & Investor Relations Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC
Best Annual Report Marquard & Bahls AG, Hamburg,
Best Investor Relations Program Rolls-Royce plc, London,
Corporate Film or Video Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC
Sponsored by HB Group
Documentary/Information INA, Zagreb,
Employee Relations/Recognition Rayonier, Jacksonville, Florida,
Internal Communications Nationwide Building Society, Swindon, Wiltshire,
Motivational Getty Images, New York,
Orientation Lear Corporation, Southfield, Michigan,
P.R.: Corporate Image LG Electronics, Seoul,
P.R.: Government Korean Ministry of the Environment, Seoul,
Training: Professional TMP Worldwide, London,
Best Narration/Performance TMP Worldwide, London,
Best Original Music/Lyrics Henkel KGaA, Duesseldorf,
Best Writing TMP Worldwide, London,
Corporate Web Site Categories – Presented by Gordon Smith, VP-Marketing, Speedera Networks
Sponsored by
Brand Building/Promotion Barilla , Bannockburn, Illinois,
Corporate Information Kerr-McGee Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma,
Home Page Foxtons, London,
Interface Design Foxtons, London,
Investor Relations Bank of Montreal, Toronto, Ontario,
Overall Design Schering Plough, Kenilworth, New Jersey,
Product Information Foxtons, London,
Training Bell Mobility, Mississauga, Ontario,
Communications Categories – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC
Sponsored by HB Group
Best Communications Executive Elisabeth Vassallucci, VP Corporate Communications, Alcan Inc., Montreal,
Best Communications Team Indo Pacific Public Relations, Jakarta,
Best Communications Organization Hill & Knowlton, Beijing,
Marketing Categories – Presented by Marysienka Miro Quesada, Executive Editor, El Comercio,
Best Marketer Cristina Morales Haltiwanger, Marketing Director, Red F, Charlotte, North Carolina,
Best Marketing Organization Wipro Technologies, Bangalore,
Sales Categories - by Marysienka Miro Quesada, Executive Editor, El Comercio,
Best Sales Trainer Nic Read, CEO, SalesLabs, Shanghai,
Best Sales Manager Richard Busby, Public Sector Sales Director, Vertex, Manchester,
Best Sales Executive Dan Cole, VP-Sales, CEA, Arlington, Virginia,
Best Sales Team Vertex, Manchester,
Best Sales Organization SFBC International, Miami, Florida,
Customer Service Categories – Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business
Best Customer Service Team CIGNA HealthCare, Greenock, ,
Best Customer Service Organization Vision Service Plan (VSP), Rancho Cordova, California,
Support Categories - Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business
Best Support Team Oracle Corporation EMEA, Reading,
Best Support Organization Coverall Cleaning Concepts, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida,
Human Resources Categories - Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business
Best Human Resources Team APCO Worldwide, Washington, DC,
Best Human Resources Organization Monsanto Company, St. Louis, Missouri,
MIS & Systems Categories – Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business
Best Technician Trevor Lonsbury, BlueFalls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta,
Best MIS & Systems Executive Kenneth Bohlen, Executive VP and Chief Innovation Officer, Textron, Inc., Providence, Rhode Island,
Best MIS & Systems Team American International Relocation Solutions (AIReS), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,
Best MIS & Systems Organization Challenger Financial Services Group Limited, Sydney,
Product Development Categories - Presented by Paul Jones, former publisher, Canadian Business
Best Producer Developer Pete Van’t Hoff, BlueFalls Manufacturing, Thorsby, Alberta,
Best Product Development or Engineering Executive Don Campbell, VP of Product Innovation and Technology, Cognos Inc., Ottawa, Canada
Best Product Development Team Eagle's Flight, Guelph, Ontario,
Best New Product or Service Citrix MetaFrame Secure Access Manager, Citrix Systems Inc., Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A. Training & Development Center, Emirates Post, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Microsoft Tilt Wheel Technology, Microsoft Hardware, Redmond, Washington, U.S.A. International DirectConnect, NII Holdings, Reston, Virginia, U/S.A.
Best Finance Executive – Presented by Tanya Beckett of the BBC José Sergio Gabrielli de Azevedo, CFO and Investor Relations Officer, Petróleo Brasileiro S.A., Rio de Janeiro,
Presentation of the 2005 NII Holdings Award for Best Latin American Company to Petrobras,
by Steven Shindler, Chairman & CEO, NII Holdings
Executive Management Categories – Presented by Mark Felix, Managing Director-North , Rogen
Sponsored by
Presentation of the 2005 Rogen Award for Business Excellence to E. Hunter Harrison, Chairman & CEO, CN
Best Chairman Alhaji (Dr.) Bello Lafiaji, Chairman/Chief Executive, National Drug Law Enforcement Agency, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria Mark C. Pigott, Chairman & CEO, PACCAR Inc, Bellevue, Washington,
Best Turnaround Executive Zarine Aziz, President, First Women Bank Ltd., Karachi, Edward Breen, Chairman & CEO, Tyco International, Princeton, New Jersey,
Best Executive Bruce Chizen, CEO, Adobe Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, Thomas M. Nies, Founder, CEO and President, Cincom Systems, Cincinnati, Ohio,
Company & Office Categories – Presented by Clare Hart, President & CEO, Factiva
Sponsored by
Presentation of the 2005 Factiva Award for Most Innovative Productivity Solution to HP
Presentation of the 2005 Factiva Award for Excellence in Business Intelligence to TNT N.V.
Best New Company PlateSpin Ltd., Toronto, Ontario,
Best Agency, Brokerage, or Satellite Office or Facility Hill & Knowlton EMEA, London,
Best Franchisee Andy & Olga Bermudez, Jani-King International, Tampa, Florida,
Best Corporate Social Responsibility Program Alticor Inc., Ada, Michigan, U.S.A. Thai Life Insurance Co., Ltd., Bangkok,
Most Innovative Company Jack Morton Worldwide, New York, Siemens Medical Solutions, Malvern, Pennsylvania, and Erlangen,
Best Business Turnaround Minacs Worldwide, Inc., Toronto, Ontario,
Best Overall Company Reliance Industries Limited ( RIL ) ZENON Environmental Inc., Oakville, Ontario,
Best Multinational Company Dassault Systemes, Suresnes Cedex, France Star Syringe Ltd., East Sussex,
|