Search past winners/finalists

Information Technology Awards

Awards in these categories will be presented at The 17th Annual American Business Awards® banquet on Tuesday, June 11, 2019 at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in New York City. Learn about the judging and awards process here.

Also listed here are the Stevie winners in the Reimagining Business for the Digital Age categories, sponsored by HCL America.

Information Technology Department of the Year
GOLD STEVIE® WINNER:
KDG, Allentown, PA: KDG's IT Department: Growing, Educating, and Transforming in 2018
BRONZE STEVIE® WINNERS:
Stratosphere Networks, Evanston, IL: Stratosphere Networks’ IT Department
BMC Software, Houston, TX: BMC IT: Setting Excellence in Benchmarks

Information Technology Team of the Year
GOLD STEVIE® WINNER:
TIAA, Charlotte, NC: TIAA Refactor Approach
SILVER STEVIE® WINNER:
Reltio, Redwood Shores, CA: Going Beyond the “IT Crowd”
BRONZE STEVIE® WINNERS:
Camp Bow Wow, Westminster, CO: Camp Bow Wow's Data Dawg 2.0
Cisco Systems, San Jose, CA: Mini Powerhouse Order Processing Layer Team
Department of Labor Office of the Chief Information Officer, Washington, DC: Directorate of Infrastructure Services
FIS, Jacksonville, FL: FIS' CIO Technology Team
IBM, Ehningen, BW, Germany: Sales Insight based on Real Time Streamed Data
Jeunesse Global, Orlando, FL: Jeunesse® IT Team Provides Award-Winning Solutions
John Hancock Financial Services, Boston, MA: John Hancock Robotics Center of Excellence (CoE)

Information Technology Executive of the Year
GOLD STEVIE® WINNER:
VirtualHealth, New York, NY: Jen Rudman, CTO, Healthcare Technology Innovator
SILVER STEVIE® WINNERS:
ARIIX, Bountiful, UT: Wenhan Zhang, Chief Information Officer and Founder
FIS, Jacksonville, FL: Ido Gileadi, Chief Information Officer
BRONZE STEVIE® WINNERS:
Amdocs, Chesterfield, MO: Anthony Goonetilleke, President
Department of Labor Office of the Chief Information Officer, Washington, DC: Gundeep Ahluwalia, CIO of DOL OCIO
Quantam Solutions, Lansing, MI: Richard Van Staten, Chief Executive Officer

Technical Professional of the Year
GOLD STEVIE® WINNER:
Lucid, Santa Clara, CA: Sheldon Fernandes, Sr. Computer Vision Engineer and Firmware Engineer
SILVER STEVIE® WINNERS:
Intueor Consulting Inc., Irvine, CA: Vijay Pandey, Director of Technology, Technical Professional Par excellence
UST Global, Aliso Viejo, CA: Journey of Adnan Masood, Chief Architect of AI and Machine Learning
BRONZE STEVIE® WINNERS:
Apache Cassandra, Forest Hill, MD: Dinesh Joshi, Senior Software Engineer & Open Source Data Guru
Denny Cherry & Associates Consulting, Oceanside, CA: Joey D'Antoni, Principal Consultant
Global Tax Network, Maple Grove, MN: Scott Jonell , Director, Technology - Global Tax Network
LABUR, Boston, MA: Ryan Soucy, Data-driven technology professional delivering exceptional business results for IT firm
Opmantek, San Francisco, CA: Mark Henry, Senior System Engineer

Reimagining Business for the Digital Age Categories HCL Logo
sponsored by HCL America Inc.

Only nominees with a special sponsor-supplied promotion code could submit nominations to the following categories.

Leader in Transforming Customer Engagement
FINALISTS:
Direct Energy, Calgary, AB Canada: Lori Armstrong, Senior Commercial Director, Direct Energy Regulated Services
PENFED Credit Union, Alexandria, VA: John R Kelly, EVP, Consumer Banking
Radiology Partners, Denver, CO: Denis Zerr, CIO
Verizon, Irving, TX: Latheef Syed, Director, Advance Analytics, AI, BI, RPA

Excellence in Transforming Business
FINALISTS:
Deutsche Bank, New York, NY: Nathan Baltoski, Chief Technology Manager, Finance & CCAR
The Estee Lauder Companies, New York, NY: Michael Smith, Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Johnson and Johnson, Franklin Park, NJ: Mrunal Saraiya, Sr. Director - Data, Automation and Advance Technology Incubation
Lineage Logistics LLC, Irvine, CA: Sudarsan V. Thattai, Chief Information Officer

Digital Transformer of the Year
FINALISTS:
Centrica, Windsor, Berkshire, United Kingdom: Audrey Wilson Weir, Global Digital Transformation Director
Quest Diagnostics, Secaucus, NJ: Brian F LaPenna, Vice President, Software Engineering & Design
T-Mobile Inc., Bellevue, WA: Cody Sanford, EVP and CIO

Leadership in Operational Excellence
FINALISTS:
Allergan, Madison, NJ: Joseph Fleming, VP, IT R&D
The Golub Corporation, Albany, NY: Leo Taylor, EVP, Administration at Price Chopper Supermarkets
Sempra Energy, San Diego, CA:  Ben Gordon, Vice President, Technology Operations & Infrastructure Management
USAA, San Antonio, TX: Mitchel Butikofer, Vice President
Vonage, Holmdel, NJ: Jay Patel, SVP Product Portfolio & Planning

Leadership in NextGen Technology
FINALISTS:
AIG, Wolcott, CT: Patrick Nadeau, VP Architecture & Software Modernization
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina, Durham, NC: James W. Song, Vice President, Technology
Olin Corporation, Chicago, IL: Dianna Griffon, Senior Manager, IT Infrastructure
WAWA, Inc., Philadelphia, PA: John K Collier, Chief Information Officer

Transformational Sourcing Relations Leadership
FINALISTS:
BMO Financial Group, Toronto, ON Canada: Matthew Lombardi, Head of External Talent Solutions,
ISG, Stamford, CT: Jeffrey Augustin, Partner
Purchasing Power LLC, Atlanta, GA: Prakash Muthukrishnan, CTO, Tumara Jackson, VP, Craig Konieczka, VP, Brian DaPrano, VP, & Jagdeep Bedi , Sr. Director
Sprint Corporation, Shawnee Mission, KS: Michael J. Ginsberg, Director, IT Sourcing