Search past winners/finalists

Individual Honorees

2004 Individual Finalists

2003 Stevie Winner signifies 2004 Stevie Award winner

  Best Executive - Computer Software      
  Best Software Irvine CA Ron Verni: Strategic decisions, small business expertise and hard work lead company to industry success
  Blackboard Inc. Washington DC Michael Chasen, Founder and CEO
  InnaPhase Corporation Philadelphia PA Jo Webber, InnaPhase President and CEO
  Salesnet, Inc Boston MA Mike Doyle, Chairman and CEO of Salesnet, Inc.
2003 Stevie Winner SAS Cary NC Dr. Jim Goodnight, CEO, SAS
  WRQ, Inc. Seattle WA WRQ’s Doug Walker: “Do the Right Thing”
         
  Best Executive - All Other Industries      
  ADC Telecommunications, Inc. Eden Prairie MN Robert E. (Bob) Switz, President and Chief Executive Officer
  Aerco International, Inc. Northvale NJ Basem Hishmeh, Chairman
  Ask Jeeves Emeryville CA Steve Berkowitz, CEO, Ask Jeeves, Inc.
  Captivate Network Westford MA Mike DiFranza, CEO and Founder
  Corio, Inc San Carlos CA George Kadifa, Chairman and CEO at Corio, Inc
  Crescent Healthcare Inc Anaheim CA Dr. Sohail Masood, CEO
  Entergy Corporation New Orleans LA J. Wayne Leonard, CEO
  InSight Health Services Corp. Lake Forest CA Steven T. Plochocki, President and Chief Executive Officer, InSight Health Services Corp.
  InterfaceFLOR Chicago IL Greg Colando, President
  iPass Redwood Shores CA Ken Denman, Chairman and CEO
  LinkShare Corporation New York NY Stephen Messer, Chairman and CEO
  marketRx, Inc. Bridgewater NJ Jassi Chadha, President and CEO
2003 Stevie Winner MDU Resources Bismarck ND Martin A. White, chairman of the board, president and chief executive officer
  Nextel Communications Reston VA Tim Donahue, President and CEO for Nextel Communications
  Omega World Travel Fairfax VA Gloria Bohan
  Omniture, Inc. Orem UT Josh James, Chief Executive Officer
  RS Information Systems, Inc. McLean VA Scott Amey, Chief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President
2003 Stevie Winner SFBC International Miami FL Dr. Lisa Krinsky, President & Chairman
  Speedera Networks Santa Clara CA Ajit Gupta, President and CEO
  The HomeMaker's Idea Company Glendale Heights IL Madolyn Johnson, Founder and President
  Ultratech, Inc. San Jose CA Arthur W. Zafiropoulo, Ultratech CEO
2003 Stevie Winner Universal Music & Video Distribution Universal City CA Jim Urie, President, Universal Music & Video Distribution
  Universal Technical Institute, Inc. Phoenix AZ Kimberly J. McWaters, CEO and President
  Varian Medical Systems, Inc. Palo Alto CA Richard M. Levy, PhD, Chairman, President, CEO
  WebSourced, Inc Morrisville NC S. Patrick "Pat" Martin, CEO/President
         
  Best Finance Executive    

sponsored by Ultimate Software Logo

  Autodesk, Inc. San Rafael CA Al Castino, Autodesk CFO
  MyFamily.com, Inc Provo UT Mike Herring, CFO
  Qmedtrix Portland OR Erich Mueller, Chief Financial Officer, Qmedtrix
2003 Stevie Winner Winland Electronics, Inc. Mankato MN Jennifer Thompson, CFO
         
  Best Marketing Executive      
2003 Stevie Winner Adobe Systems, Inc. San Jose CA Melissa Dyrdahl, Adobe Senior Vice President of Marketing and Communications
  Checkers Drive-In Restaurants, Inc. Tampa FL Rich Turer, Vice President of Marketing
  Nextel Communications Reston VA Mark Schweitzer, Senior Vice President of Marketing for Nextel Communications
  Office Depot, Inc Delray Beach FL Tim McGrath,Vice President Customer Service, Office Depot
  Ruth's Chris Steak House Metairie LA Deborah Hinson, VP-Marketing and Public Relations
  SAS Cary NC Jim Davis, senior vice president and chief marketing officer, SAS
  Wyndham International, Inc. Chicago IL Andrew Jordan, Chief Marketing Officer and Executive Vice President of Sales & Marketing
         
  Best Communications Executive    
2003 Stevie Winner Memphis Light, Gas and Water Memphis TN Mark Heuberger, Chief Communications Officer
  Scientific-Atlanta, Inc. Lawrenceville GA Peggy Ballard, Vice President Strategic Communications
         
  Best Sales Executive    

sponsored by Miller Heiman Logo

2003 Stevie Winner Nextel Communications Reston VA Mark Angelino, Senior VP--Sales, Nextel Communications
  Omniture, Inc. Orem UT Chris Harrington, Vice President, Sales
     
  Best Product Development or Engineering Executive  
2003 Stevie Winner Humana Inc. Louisville KY Bruce J. Goodman, SVP and Chief Service and Information Officer, Humana
         
  Best Human Resources Executive      
  Cendant Car Rental Group Parsippany NJ Mark Servodidio, EVP Human Resources
2003 Stevie Winner Checkers Drive-In Restaurants, Inc. Tampa FL Steven Cohen, Senior Vice President of Human Resources
  FedEx Ground Moon Township PA Leland E. Holly, III Sr. Vice President Human Resources
  Northrop Grumman Information Technology Herndon VA Jeffrey S. Shuman - VP Human Resources & Administration
         
  Best Marketer      
  Envision Financial Systems, Inc. Tustin CA Edward Yang, Marketing Manager:  From "Best Kept Secret" to "Best-of'-Breed"
  InOne Advertising and Design Scottsdale AZ Kim Allison, Principal
2003 Stevie Winner Under Armour(r) Performance Apparel Baltimore MD Steve Battista -- Under Armour's Director of Marketing; Protector of the Brand
         
  Best Sales Manager      
2003 Stevie Winner Devon Health Services King Of Prussia PA Jeff Penn, Vice President of Sales
  Motorola Mentor OH Gary Summy, Director: Performance Development, Sales and Marketing
         
  Best Sales Trainer      
  Aarthun Performance Group Lincolnshire IL Bob Rickert, Aarthun Performance Group
  BAX Global Irvine CA Bob Rippel, Director of Sales Training
  Building Bridges Green Bay WI Becky Stewart-Gross
  Genesys Conferencing, Inc. Highlands Ranch CO Debbie Shumake, Sales Trainer - “Knowledge is Power”
  Global Learning Link New York NY Susan Onaitis
  GROWMARK, Inc. Bloomington IL Rick Wills, Director Education & Development
  Office Depot NY NY Tom Willis, Sr. Manager, Program Development
  Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc. Johnston IA Steve Peterson, Sales Development Consultant
  Robert Klein and Associates Collegeville PA Robert Klein: Director of Global Sales Training and Management Development
  The Dow Chemical Company Midland MI Gary Hardy, Global Leader Sales Education
2003 Stevie Winner T-Mobile Bellevue WA Jennifer Patterson, Senior Regional Development Trainer
  Toshiba America Business Solutions Irvine CA Anthony V. Codianni, Director of Training and Dealer Development
         
  Best Product Developer      
2003 Stevie Winner Fidelity Information Services Jacksonville FL Keith Beck, Application Programmer Consultant
         
  Best Plant, Facility, of Satellite Office Manager      
2003 Stevie Winner InSight Health Services Corp. Lake Forest CA Michelle Underwood, Operations/Branch Manager, InSight Health Services Corp., St. John's Imaging Center - "A Welcome Challenge"
         
  Best Technician      
  Corn Belt Power Cooperative Humboldt IA Jessica Heiden, Computer Support Specialist
  InSight Health Services Corp. Lake Forest CA No Job Too Big - Michael Sepe , Director of Information Technology – InSight Health Services Corp.
2003 Stevie Winner PACCAR Inc Bellevue WA David Roomes, Senior Graphics Analyst
  PACCAR Inc. Chillicothe OH Kenworth Truck Company, Chillicothe, Ohio - Environmental Engineer
         
  Best Support Staffer      
  Automation Engineering Corporation Greenville SC Sheila Hanson, Purchasing Agent
  Devon Health Services King Of Prussia PA Wendy Erhardt, Business Service Assistant
  InSight Health Services Corp. Lake Forest CA Andrea Montano – Staunch Supporter - InSight Health Services Corp.
2003 Stevie Winner Jan Marini Skin Research, Inc. San Jose CA Sharon Corini, Executive Assistant